General

Election results declared

The votes have been counted in all 81 divisions for the 2013 Surrey County Council elections

View an interactive map featuring individual results, turnout and vote percentages on our Elections Dashboard.

The overall results are as follows:

58 Conservative
9 Liberal Democrats
9 Residents’ Association / Independents
3 UKIP
1 Labour
1 Green Party

Turnout 30%

Below is a list of election results in the order they were announced throughout Friday.

RESULT – WORPLESDON
Keith Witham, Conservative – 1,816 (51%) Elected
Terry Wadman, UKIP – 777 (22%)
Paul Ronald Cragg, Liberal Democrats – 609 (17%)
Michael Stanley Jeram, Labour – 332 (9%)

Turnout 32%

RESULT – GUILDFORD EAST

Graham Ellwood, Conservative – 1,874 (50%) Elected
Ted Mayne, Liberal Democrats – 931 (25%)
Colin James Reardon, UKIP – 568 (15%)
Malcolm Piers Hill, Labour – 384 (10%)

Turnout 36%

RESULT – GODALMING SOUTH, MILFORD AND WITLEY

Peter Martin, Conservative – 2062 (57%) Elected
Tim Clark, UKIP – 793 (22%)
Paul Stephen Farthing, Liberal Democrats – 429 (12%)
Michael Richard Williams, Labour – 327 (9%)

Turnout 33%

RESULT – WAVERLEY EASTERN VILLAGES

Victoria Helen Young, Conservative – 2,039 (59%) Elected
Hugo Alliott Lighton Alexander, UKIP – 744 (22%)
Richard Ernest Cole, Liberal Democrats – 366 (11%)
Tony Johnson, Labour – 311 (9%)

Turnout 32%

RESULT – WAVERLEY WESTERN VILLAGES

David Harmer, Conservative – 1,880 (61%) Elected
Gail Weingartner, UKIP – 693 (22%)
Geoffrey Conrad Whitby, Liberal Democrats – 299 (10%)
Andrew Desmond Jones, Labour – 231 (7%)

Turnout 32%

RESULT – FARNHAM CENTRAL

Pat Frost, Conservative – 1,035 (33%) Elected
Bob Nockels, UKIP – 697 (22%)
Mike Bryan, Independent – 583 (19%)
Stewart David Edge, Liberal Democrats – 562 (18%)
Hadleigh Vaughan Roberts, Labour – 236 (8%)

Turnout 30%

RESULT – STAINES SOUTH AND ASHFORD WEST

Daniel John Christopher Jenkins, UKIP – 1,175 (38%) Elected
Denise Turner-Stewart, Conservative – 1,171 (38%)
John Johnston, Labour – 630 (20%)
Jon Edwards, Liberal Democrats – 119 (4%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – FARNHAM SOUTH

David Munro, Conservative – 1,677 (50%) Elected
Mark Edward Westcott, Independent – 542 (16%)
Ivo Jozef Franciscus Weck, UKIP – 542 (16%)
David Beaman, Independent – 344 (10%)
Joan Anniballi, Labour – 233 (7%)

Turnout 34%

GODALMING NORTH

Steve Cosser, Conservative – 1,541 (44%) Elected
Patrick Kennedy Haveron, Liberal Democrats – 731 (21%)
Jon Swainson, UKIP – 659 (19%)
Robert Park, Labour – 563 (16%)

Turnout 31

RESULT – FARNHAM NORTH

Denise Le Gal, Conservative – 1,005 (32%) Elected
Alexandra Swann, UKIP – 962 (31%)
Jerry Hyman, Independent – 575 (18%)
Mark William Norris, Liberal Democrats – 349 (11%)
Janet Fearnley, Labour – 231 (7%)

Turnout 31%

RESULT – ASH

Marsha Moseley, Conservative – 1,312 (47%) Elected
Mazhar Manzoor, UKIP – 573 (21%)
Alan Hilliar, Liberal Democrats – 568 (20%)
Joan Anne May O’Byrne, Labour – 329 (12%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – GUILDFORD NORTH

Pauline Ann Searle, Liberal Democrats – 1,115 (35%) Elected
Sharon Stokes, Conservative – 775 (24%)
David Sheppard, UKIP – 659 (21%)
Michael Joseph Hassell, Labour – 648 (20%)

Turnout 27%

RESULT – SHERE

Keith Taylor, Conservative – 1,907 (57%) Elected
Donna Walker, UKIP – 778 (23%)
Marilyn Merryweather, Liberal Democrats – 361 (11%)
Robin Clifford Woof, Labour – 309 (9%)

Turnout 34%

RESULT – GUILDFORD SOUTH EAST

Mark Brett-Warburton, Conservative – 1,865 (53%) Elected
Kelly-Marie Blundell, Liberal Democrats – 905 (26%)
Nyree Wadman, UKIP – 426 (12%)
Rajanathan Rajasingham, Labour – 307 (9%)

Turnout 33%

RESULT – SHALFORD

George Johnson, UKIP – 1411 (51%) Elected
George Matthews Potter, Liberal Democrats 1,023 (37%)
Rose Seber, Labour – 347 (12%)

Turnout 27%

RESULT – GUILDFORD SOUTH WEST

David John Goodwin, Liberal Democrats – 1,189 (38%) Elected
Nils Christiansen, Conservative – 1,039 (33%)
Mary Alice Davies, Labour – 411 (13%)
Laura Elizabeth McEvoy, UKIP – 409 (13%)
Tom May The Peace Party – Non-violence, Justice, Environment – 117 (4%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – GUILDFORD WEST

Fiona White, Liberal Democrats – 732 (35%) Elected
Brian Stanley Walter, Labour – 494 (24%)
Laurence Dietrich Hodge, UKIP – 435 (21%)
Chris Varveris, Conservative – 325 (16%)
John Hugh Morris, The Peace Party – Non-violence, Justice, Environment – 105 (5%)

Turnout 20%

RESULT – HORSLEYS

Bill Barker, Conservative – 2,177 (60%) Elected
Garreth Peter Evans, UKIP – 750 (21%)
Arnold George Pindar, Liberal Democrats – 429 (12%)
Carolyn Fiddes, Labour – 258 (7%)

Turnout 36%

RESULT – SUNBURY COMMON AND ASHFORD COMMON

Ian Joseph Beardsmore, Liberal Democrats – 1,025 (40%) Elected
Mark Adrian Fowler, UKIP – 658 (25%)
Chris Frazer, Conservative – 549 (21%)
Sarah Wrightson, Labour – 358 (14%)

Turnout 22%

RESULT – LALEHAM AND SHEPPERTON

Richard Walsh, Conservative – 1,701 (53%) Elected
Linda Jean Thatcher, UKIP – 902 (28%)
John Went, Labour – 374 (12%)
Richard Douglas Dunn, Liberal Democrats – 246 (8%)

Turnout 31%

RESULT EARLSWOOD AND REIGATE SOUTH

Barbara Thomson, Conservative – 955 (33%) Elected
Joseph Brian Fox, UKIP – 899 (31%)
Graham Wildridge, Labour – 615 (21%)
Katie Smith, The Green Party – 235 (8%)
Anthony John Lambell, Liberal Democrats – 219 (7%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – HORLEY EAST

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin, Conservative – 1,069 (47%) Elected
Christian Stevens, UKIP – 716 (31%)
Linda Jane Mabbett, Labour – 253 (11%)
Tim Deevoy, Liberal Democrats – 243 (11%)

Turnout 24%

RESULT – HORLEY WEST, SALFORDS AND SIDLOW

Kay Hammond, Conservative – 1,038 (42%) Elected
Timothy Francis Brooke-Harte, UKIP – 889 (36%)
Rosie Norgrove, Labour – 335 (14%)
Barry James Hamilton, Liberal Democrats – 215 (9%)

Turnout 25%

RESULT – CRANLEIGH AND EWHURST

Alan Edward Young, Conservative – 1,842 (51%) Elected
Simon Brind, UKIP – 935 (26%)
Ken Reed, Liberal Democrats – 523 (14%)
Lynda May Macdermott, Labour and Co-operative – 334 (9%)

Turnout 33%

strong>RESULT – HASLEMERE

Nikki Barton, Independent – 1,208 (35%) Elected
Stephen Mulliner, Conservative – 1,188 (35%)
Patricia Anne Culligan, UKIP – 573 (17%)
Peter John Nicholson, Liberal Democrats – 285 (8%)
Nick Scales, Labour – 154 (5%)

Turnout 35%

RESULT – MERSTHAM AND BANSTEAD SOUTH

Bob Gardner, Conservative – 1,095 (44%) Elected
Bob Cambridge, UKIP – 698 (28%)
Julie Halford, Labour – 450 (18%)
Christopher Ian Howell, Liberal Democrats – 271 (11%)

Turnout 25%

RESULT – NORK AND TATTENHAMS

Nick Harrison, Tattenhams Residents’ Association – 1954 (59%) Elected
Andre Edward Grant, UKIP – 583 (18%)
Patsy Shillinglaw, Conservative – 517 (16%)
Clive George Scott, Labour – 111 (3%)
Stephen Mark Gee, Liberal Democrats – 91 (3%)
Derek Wilfred Smith, The Green Party – 53 (2%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – REDHILL EAST

Jonathan Essex, The Green Party – 1,457 (50%) Elected
Richard Coad, Conservative – 645 (22%)
Colin Brian Stiff, UKIP – 379 (13%)
Stewart James Dack, Labour – 345 (12%)
Andrew James Cressy, Liberal Democrats – 103 (4%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – REDHILL WEST AND MEADVALE

Natalie Bramhall, Conservative – 995 (30%) Elected
Sarah Finch, The Green Party – 700 (21%)
Tim Pearson, UKIP – 633 (19%)
Peter John Lambell, Liberal Democrats – 587 (18%)
John Michael Berge, Labour – 364 (11%)

Turnout 32%

RESULT – WOKING SOUTH WEST

Linda Stephanie Kemeny Conservative, 1,339 (48%) Elected
Marcia Taylor, UKIP – 589 (21%)
Ken Howard, Liberal Democrats – 564 (20%)
Tom Willis, Labour – 293 (11%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – WOKING SOUTH EAST

Liz Bowes, Conservative – 1,843 (58%) Elected
Robin Milner, UKIP – 618 (19%)
Liam Lyons, Liberal Democrats – 407 (13%)
Alex Denning, Labour – 318 (10%)

Turnout 31%

RESULT – BANSTEAD, WOODMANSTERNE AND CHIPSTEAD

Ken Gulati, Conservative – 1,497 (50%) Elected
Christopher Byrne, UKIP – 994 (33%)
Phil Wilson, The Green Party – 272 (9%)
Helen Jane Kulka, Liberal Democrats – 233 (8%)

Turnout 26%

RESULT – REIGATE

Zully Grant-Duff, Conservative – 1,588 (49%) Elected
William Peter Henry Dyer, Liberal Democrats – 579 (18%)
Stephen David Alfred Russell, UKIP – 515 (16%)
Andrew David Saunders, Labour – 281 (9%)
Bryn Truscott, The Green Party – 268 (8%)

Turnout 31%

RESULT – WOKING SOUTH

Will Forster, Liberal Democrats – 1,449 (43%) Elected
Simon James Bellord, Conservative – 963 (29%)
Rob Burberry, UKIP – 575 (17%)
Stephen William Tudhope, Labour – 270 (8%)
Julie Roxburgh, The Peace Party – Non-violence, Justice, Environment – 75 (2%)

Turnout 30%

RESULT – LOWER SUNBURY AND HALLIFORD

Tim Evans, Conservative – 1,117 (37%) Elected
Sandra Ann Dunn, Liberal Democrats – 1,023 (34%)
Nick Wood, UKIP – 877 (29%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – WEST MOLESEY

Ernest Mallett, The Molesey Residents Association – 1,947 (71%) Elected
Steve Geoffrey Clements, UKIP – 353 (13%)
Christine Elmer, Conservative – 265 (10%)
Alastair Graham Russell Sturgis, Liberal Democrats – 73 (3%)
Matt Willey, Labour – 57 (2%)
Crazy Dave, Official Monster Raving Loony Party – 41 (1%)

TURNOUT 27%

RESULT – THE BYFLEETS

Richard Arthur Gillard Wilson, Conservative – 1,476 (50%) Elected
Terry Knight, UKIP – 597 (20%)
Andy Grimshaw, Liberal Democrats – 533 (18%)
Anthony William Mullins, Labour – 231 (8%)
Chris Jones, British National Party – 98 (3%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – STAINES

Denise Saliagopoulos, Conservative – 1,307 (47%) Elected
Marion Kincses, UKIP – 622 (22%)
Imtiaz Khan, Labour – 371 (13%)
Susan Jane Vincent, Liberal Democrats – 239 (9%)
Jacqueline Stanton, Spelthorne Independent Party Candidate – 231 (8%)

Turnout 26%

RESULT – LIGHTWATER, WEST END AND BISLEY

Adrian Page, Conservative, 1,562 (52%) Elected
Richard Squire, UKIP – 845 (28%)
Mick Sheehan, Labour – 328 (11%)
Fran Bennie, Liberal Democrats – 286 (9%)

Turnout 26%

RESULT – BAGSHOT, WINDLESHAM AND CHOBHAM

Mike Goodman, Conservative – 1,674 (54%) Elected
Robert Shatwell, UKIP – 690 (22%)
Richard Wilson, Labour – 426 (14%)
Ruth Hutchinson, Liberal Democrats – 333 (11%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – CAMBERLEY EAST

Bill Chapman, Conservative – 1,323 (52%) Elected
John Bevan, UKIP – 753 (30%)
Linda Philippson, Labour – 454 (18%)

Turnout 23%

RESULT – HEATHERSIDE AND PARKSIDE

David Ivison, Conservative – 1,438 (52%) Elected
Andrew Thomas, UKIP – 701 (25%)
Graham Tapper, Liberal Democrats – 431 (15%)
Paul Tonks, Labour – 214 (8%)

Turnout 26%

RESULT – FRIMLEY GREEN AND MYTCHETT

Chris Pitt, Conservative – 962 (36%) Elected
Paul J Chapman, UKIP – 867 (33%)
Cindy Ferguson, Liberal Democrats – 481 (18%)
Jacques Olmo, Labour – 326 (12%)

Turnout 25%

RESULT – GOLDSWORTH EAST AND HORSELL VILLAGE

Colin Sidney Kemp, Conservative – 1,343 (36%) Elected
Ann-Marie Barker, Liberal Democrats – 1,249 (34%)
Howard Earl, UKIP – 681 (18%)
Akhil Viren Shah, Labour – 441 (12%)

Turnout 33%

RESULT – WOKING NORTH

Ben Carasco, Conservative – 1,456 (36%) Elected
Mohammad Ilyas Raja, Labour – 1,305 (32%)
Muhammed Imran, Liberal Democrats – 672 (17%)
Timothy Shaw, UKIP – 565 (14%)
Michael Osman, UK Community Issues Party – 43 (1%)

Turnout 36%

RESULT – STANWELL AND STANWELL MOOR

Robert Evans, Labour – 847 (35%) Elected
Colin Davis, Conservative – 599 (25%)
Geoff Cox, UKIP – 588 (24%)
Kevin Ernest Flurry, Spelthorne Independent Party Candidate – 253 (11%)
Fares Daud Georges, Liberal Democrats – 117 (5%)

Turnout 24%

RESULT – KNAPHILL AND GOLDSWORTH WEST

Saj Hussain, Conservative – 1,771 (49%) Elected
Tina Liddington, Liberal Democrats – 716 (20%)
Matthew Davies, UKIP – 537 (15%)
Martin Dunham, Independent – 352 (10%)
Paul James Brown, Labour – 255 (7%)

Turnout 33%

RESULT – WEYBRIDGE

Christian Nicholas Mahne, Conservative – 991 (32%) Elected
Peter Michael Harman, Weybridge Independents – 792 (25%)
Andrew Davis Liberal Democrats – 650 (21%)
Ian Robert Lake, UKIP – 524 (17%)
Martin Richard Lister, Labour – 158 (5%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – WALTON SOUTH AND OATLANDS

Tony Samuels, Conservative – 1,682 (57%) Elected
Gillian Sue Grant, UKIP – 584 (20%)
Margaret Mary Hawkes, Labour- 350 (12%)
John Ford Smith, Liberal Democrats – 322 (11%)

Turnout 27%

RESULT – WALTON

Rachael Lake, Conservative – 1,045 (37%) Elected
Mike Collins, The Walton Society – 904 (32%)
Anita Wooldridge, UKIP – 445 (16%)
Peter John Hawkes, Labour – 316 (11%)
Sereena Melody Davey, Liberal Democrats – 97 (3%)

Turnout 25%

RESULT – THE DITTONS

Peter Hayes Hickman, Dittons and Weston Green Residents – 1,861 (55%) Elected
Robert Stead, Conservative – 624 (18%)
Susannah Cunningham, UKIP – 483 (14%)
Francis Eldergill, Labour – 219 (6%)
Mike Smith, Liberal Democrats – 203 (6%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – HINCHLEY WOOD, CLAYGATE AND OXSHOTT

Mike Bennison, Conservative – 1,943 (50%) Elected
Keya Ashraf, Liberal Democrats – 1,153 (30%)
Bernard Michael Collignon, UKIP – 569 (15%)
Sheila Francis, Labour – 220 (6%)

Turnout 32%

RESULT – HERSHAM

Margaret Aileen Hicks, Conservative – 1,323 (40%) Elected
Roy Green, Hersham Village Society – 1,153 (35%)
Richard Angus Newbold, UKIP – 459 (14%)
Irene Hamilton, Labour – 245 (7%)
Simon Nicholas Lumb, Liberal Democrats – 120 (4%)

Turnout 32%

RESULT – EAST MOLESEY AND ESHER

Stuart John Selleck, Esher and Molesey Residents’ Associations – 1,134 (41%) Elected
Steve Bax, Conservative – 1,110 (41%)
Trevor Gregory Marshall, UKIP – 291 (11%)
Irene Threlkeld, Labour – 107 (4%)
Paul Terence Nagle, Liberal Democrats – 63 (2%)
“Chinners”, Official Monster Raving Loony Party – 34 (1%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – COBHAM

Mary Lewis, Conservative – 1,524 (57%) Elected
Richard Farquhar Atkins, UKIP – 651 (24%)
David Colin Bellchamber, Liberal Democrats – 295 (11%)
Carolyn Ann Gray, Labour – 197 (7%)

Turnout 25%

RESULT – ASHFORD

Carol Ann Coleman, Conservative – 1,299 (44%) Elected
Robert Ian Bromley, UKIP – 964 (33%)
Joe Ian Miller, Labour – 511 (17%)
Kelvin Thomas Gardiner, Liberal Democrats – 155 (5%)

Turnout 27%

RESULT – CAMBERLEY WEST

Denis Fuller, Conservative – 1,468 (45%) Elected
Rodney Bates, Labour – 991 (31%)
Alexander Remfry, UKIP – 788 (24%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – TADWORTH, WALTON AND KINGSWOOD

Michael Lawrence Gosling, Conservative – 1,500 (53%) Elected
Robert Leach, UKIP – 901 (32%)
Alistair Morten, The Green Party – 230 (8%)
Judith Briony Sykes, Liberal Democrats – 201 (7%)

Turnout 26%

RESULT – BOOKHAM AND FETCHAM WEST

Clare Curran, Conservative – 2155 (46%) Elected
Andrew Richard Freeman, Liberal Democrats – 1,218 (26%)
Mike Heelas, UKIP – 1,104 (23%)
Keith Davis, Labour – 259 (5%)

Turnout 39%

RESULT – EPSOM WEST

Stella Lallement, Liberal Democrats – 854 (28%) Elected
Paul Ardern-Jones, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 693 (23%)
Steve Dyke, Labour – 616 (20%)
David John Crawford, UKIP – 494 (16%)
Mhairi Joanna Fraser, Conservative – 389 (13%)

Turnout 29%

RESULT – WEST EWELL

Jan Mason, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 1,373 (49%) Elected
Bob Cane, UKIP – 495 (18%)
Stephen James Pontin, Conservative – 419 (15%)
Rob Geleit, Labour – 370 (13%)
Julia Rose Kirkland, Liberal Democrats – 145 (5%)

Turnout 24%

RESULT – EWELL COURT, AURIOL AND CUDDLINGTON

Eber Alan Kington, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 2,233 (64%) Elected
Roger Kemp, UKIP – 624 (18%)
Carole Edwards, Conservative – 310 (9%)
Colin Luxton, Labour – 206 (6%)
Rusmat Roland Arthur Ahmed, Liberal Democrats – 90 (3%)

Turnout 28%

RESULT – EWELL

John Beckett, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 2,065 (63%) Elected
David John Hunt, UKIP – 539 (16%)
Alison Jane Chatterton, Conservative – 359 (11%)
Rosemary Janette Taylor, Labour – 148 (5%)
Jim Dapre, Liberal Democrats – 84 (3%)
Donna Maya O’Brien, The Green Party – 76 (2%)

Turnout 27%

RESULT – EPSOM TOWN AND DOWNS

Tina Mountain, Conservative, 1,448 – (39%) Elected
Neil Andrew Dallen, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 1,060 (28%)
Iain Henry Bonner-Fomes, UKIP – 502 (13%)
Alison Kelly, Liberal Democrats – 423 (11%)
Kate Chinn, Labour -289 (8%)

Turnout 33%

RESULT – DORKING HILLS

Hazel Valerie Ann Watson, Liberal Democrats – 2,043 (46%) Elected
Lynne Hack, Conservative – 1,189 (27%)
Apolinario Afonso, UKIP – 847 (19%)
Jacquetta Jane Fewster, The Green Party – 200 (5%)
Jonathan Orde, Labour – 151 (3%)

Turnout 41%

RESULT – DORKING SOUTH AND THE HOLMWOODS

Stephen John Cooksey, Liberal Democrats – 1,532 (42%) Elected
James Morton, Conservative – 974 (27%)
Michael Foulston, UKIP – 774 (21%)
Frank Pemberton, Labour – 328 (9%)

Turnout 34%

RESULT – ASHSTEAD

Christopher Townsend, Ashtead Independent, working with Ashtead Residents – 2,283 (53%) Elected
Tim Ashton, Conservative, 1332 (31%)
Adrian Daniels, UKIP, 465 (11%)
Susan Gilchrist, Labour, 166 (4%)
Penelope Becker, Liberal Democrats, 95 (2%)

Turnout 38%

RESULT – DORKING RURAL

Helyn Clack, Conservative – 1,810 (40%) Elected
Michael Burdett Ward, Liberal Democrats -1527 (34%)
Leigh Jones, UKIP – 935 (21%)
Malcolm Victor Ward, Labour – 261 (6%)

Turnout 41%

RESULT – Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Result: Tim Hall, Conservative, elected – 1,564
Turnout: 31.5%
BIRD, Roger, UKIP – 1,048
HALL, Tim, Conservative – 1,564
LEWIS-CARR, Bridget, Liberal Democrat – 782
MALLON, Robert, Labour – 297 

RESULT – Addlestone

Result: John Furey, Conservative – elected 1,146
Turnout: 26%
CRAB, Crazy, Official Monster Raving Loony Party – 52
FALCONER, Andrew, Liberal Democrats – 182
FUREY, John Raymond, Conservative – 1,146
MICKLETHWAIT, Toby, UKIP – 922
NEATHEY, Arran Richard, Labour Party – 589

RESULT – Chertsey

Result: Chris Norman, Conservative – elected 1,284
Turnout: 28%
GODFREY, Lee John, Labour Party – 819
NORMAN, Chris, Conservative – 1,284
SHIRE, Adam Christopher, UKIP – 962

RESULT – Egham

Result: Yvonna Pia Lay, Conservative – 730
Turnout: 21%
BELL, David, Labour Party – 341
CORNELL, Gwendoline, UKIP – 481
LAY, Yvonna Pia, Conservative – 730
MEAD, Dorian Grant, Liberal Democrats – 169

RESULT – Englefield Green

Result: Marisa Heath, Conservative, elected – 950
Turnout: 19.5%
GYNN, John Steve, UKIP – 541
HEATH, Marisa, Conservative – 950
Majainah, Rustam George, Green Party – 224
TYRRELL KILLIAN, Jack, Labour Party – 349
WATSON, Andy, Liberal Democrats – 159

RESULT – Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water

Result: Mel Few, Conservative, elected – 1,540
Turnout:
FEW, Mel, Conservative – 1,540
GURNEY, John Colin, Labour Party – 362
HEATH, Ian David, Liberal Democrats – 174
WOOD, Graham Frank, UKIP – 832

RESULT – Woodham and New Haw

Result: Mary Angell, Conservative, elected – 1,301
Turnout: 28%
ANGELL, Mary, Conservative – 1,301
COULON, Jennifer, Liberal Democrats – 242
EMERSON, Anne, Labour Party – 357
ROE, David Simon, UKIP – 850

RESULT – Caterham Hill

Result: John Orrick, Liberal Democrats – Elected 1,625 votes (Held)
Turnout: 33%
Tony Baker, United Kingdom Independence Party – 688
Etna Houldsworth, Labour Party – 196
John Orrick, Liberal Democrats – 1,625
Eithne Webster, Conservative Party – 1,008

RESULT – Caterham Valley

Result: Sally Marks, Conservative Party – Elected (1,090 votes) (Held)
Turnout: 30.1%
Les Adams Green Party – 129
Jeffrey Bolter, United Kingdom Independence Party – 567
John Burgess, Labour Party – 209
David Lee, Liberal Democrats – 694
Sally Marks, Conservative Party – 1,090

RESULT – Godstone

Result: Helena Windsor, United Kingdom Independence Party – Elected (1214 votes) (Gain)
Turnout: 33.1%
Linda Baharier, Labour Party – 257
Daniel Beddoes, English Democrats – 39
Richard Fowler, Liberal Democrats – 359
Graham Knight, Conservative Party – 1,171
Helena Windsor, United Kingdom Independence Party – 1,214

RESULT – Lingfield

Result: Michael Sydney, Conservative Party – Elected (1,488 votes) (Held)
Turnout: 32.8%
Graham Bailey, United Kingdom Independence Party – 952
Stephen Case-Green, Labour Party – 257
Christopher D’Avray, No party affiliation – 1,171
Michael Sydney, Conservative Party – 1,488

RESULT – Oxted

Result: Nicholas Skellett, Conservative Party – Elected (1894 votes) (Held)
Turnout: 36%
Christopher Dean, United Kingdom Independence Party – 1,245
Terry Philpot, Labour Party – 478
Peter Roberts, Liberal Democrats – 381
Nicholas Skellett, Conservative Party – 1,894
James Thompson-Stewart, Green Party – 246

RESULT – Warlingham

Result: David Hodge, Conservative Party – Elected (1,444 votes) (Held)
Turnout: 34.1%
Martin Haley, United Kingdom Independence Party- 1075
David Hodge, Conservative Party – 1,444
Sarah MacDonnell, Labour Party – 146
Simon Morrow, Liberal Democrats – 743

Discussion

Comments are closed.

Categories

Enter your email address to receive new releases by email.

SurreyNews Twitter

Latest Flickr Photos

Mel Few

Website award from Socitm

More Photos

Contact a local councillor

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 22,493 other followers

%d bloggers like this: