Corporate, General, HP, News, Surrey County Council

Election results declared

The votes have been counted in all 81 divisions for the 2017 Surrey County Council election and a list of the results by division are below in alphabetical order.

View an interactive map featuring individual results and vote percentages on our election dashboard.

The political composition of the council can be found below:

61 Conservative
9 Liberal Democrats
5 Residents’ Association
4 Independent
1 Labour
1 Green Party

Turnout 36%

Below is a list of election results in alphabetical order.

ADDLESTONE
John Raymond Furey, Conservative – 1804
Richard George Miller, Green Party – 232
June Patricia Tilbury, Labour – 648
Chelsea Katherine Whyte, Liberal Democrats – 324
Nicholas David Wood, UKIP – 356

Turnout 31%

ASH
Jacob Armani, Labour – 249
Kyle Greaves, UKIP – 192
Neil Jameson, Green – 152
Caroline Sylvia Johnson, Liberal Democrats – 528
Marsha Jayne Moseley – Conservative – 1675

Turnout 28%

ASHFORD
Frank Ayers, Independent – 357
Thomas Jonathan Fidler, Liberal Democrats – 271
Rebecca Geach, Labour – 564
Naz Islam, Conservative – 1725
Rupert Jackson, Green Party – 177
Paul Simon West, UKIP – 591

Turnout 34%

ASHTEAD
Sebastian George Bate, Liberal Democrats – 225
Tony Cooper, Green Party – 123
Susan Gilchrist, Labour – 174
Chris Hunt, Conservative – 1777
Chris Townsend, Ashtead Independent, working with Ashtead Residents – 2763

Turnout 36%

BAGSHOT, WINDLESHAM AND CHOBHAM
Paul David Edwards, Labour – 219
Mike Goodman, Conservative – 2437
Sam Kay, Liberal Democrats – 679
Andrew John Willgoss, Green Party – 579

Turnout 36%

BANSTEAD, WOODMANSTERNE & CHIPSTEAD
James Christopher Fowler, Liberal Democrats – 529
Gillian Sue Grant, UKIP – 283
Evan Patrick Raymond Gregory, Labour – 276
Ken Gulati, Conservative – 2414
Shasha Khan, Green Party – 165

Turnout 33%

BOOKHAM AND FETCHAM WEST
Clare Margaret Curran, Conservative – 3256
Majorie Joan Dixon, UKIP – 253
Raj Haque, Liberal Democrats – 2604
Damian Michael McDevitt, Green Party – 288

Turnout 54%

CAMBERLEY EAST
Bill Chapman, Conservative – 2233
Bernard Collins, Labour – 402
David Leslie Whitcroft, Liberal Democrats – 511

Turnout 29%

CAMBERLEY WEST
David Allen, Independent – 394
Richard Dean Claridge, Labour – 621
Frances Nicolette Halstead, Independent – 300
Damien Heads, UKIP – 151
Charlotte Mary Morley, Conservative – 1839
Morgan Alun Giles Rise, Liberal Democrats – 328

Turnout 31%

CATERHAM HILL
Chris Botten, Liberal Democrats – 1738
Joe Manuel Branco, UKIP – 197
Eddington Tafara Pindura, Labour – 262
Rod Stead, Conservative – 1726

Turnout 36%

CATERHAM VALLEY
Jeffrey Warner Bolter, UKIP – 172
Michael John William Cooper, Conservative – 1343
David John Lee, Liberal Democrats – 1589
Mark James Wood, Labour – 242

Turnout 36%

CHERTSEY
Bill Bruno, UKIP – 326
Arran Richard Neathey, Labour – 650
Mark Gordon Nuti, Conservative – 1978
Sylvia Jane Whyte, Liberal Democrats – 381

Turnout 31%

COBHAM
David Colin Bellchamber, Liberal Democrats – 679
Lana Victoria Hylands, Labour – 254
Elaine Linda Kingston, UKIP – 175
Mary Anne Lewis, Conservative – 2290

Turnout 33%

CRANLEIGH & EWHURST
Richard Ernest Cole, Liberal Democrats – 1098
Rosaleen Egan, UKIP – 362
Andrew Frank Povey, Conservative – 2094
Luke Caleb Wenman, Labour and Co-operative – 334

Turnout 37%

DORKING HILLS
Emma Louise Davies, Labour – 155
Jacquetta Jane Fewster, Green Party – 231
David Karim Mir, Conservative – 1675
David Gordon Payne, UKIP – 167
Hazel Valerie Ann Watson, Liberal Democrats – 2906

Turnout 48%

DORKING RURAL
Roger Abbott, Liberal Democrats – 1695
Helyn Clack, Conservative – 2580
Geoff Cox, UKIP – 248
Angus Mark John Rendall, Labour – 125
Jeff Zie, Green Party – 164

Turnout 44%

DORKING SOUTH AND THE HOLMWOODS
Stephen John Cooksey, Liberal Democrats – 2261
Chris Crook, Green Party – 256
Michael John Hird Foulston, UKIP – 205
Peter Boyd Horitz, Labour – 204
Roger Jones, Conservative – 1466

Turnout 42%

EARLSWOOD AND REIGATE SOUTH
Moray William Macleod Carey, Liberal Democrats – 488
Sue Fenton, Green Party – 293
Colin Brian Stiff, UKIP – 353
Barbara Jane Thomson, Conservative – 1621
Graham Richard Wildridge, Labour – 633

Turnout 33%

EAST MOLESEY AND ESHER
Elizabeth Gillian Cooper, Esher and Molesey Residents’ Associations – 1149
Laura Jayne Harmour, Green Party – 102
Raymond Anthony Kelly, Labour – 159
Trevor Gregory Marshall, UKIP – 66
Paul Terence Nagle, Liberal Democrats – 318
Peter Jacob Szanto, Local Conservatives – 2095

Turnout 40%

EGHAM
Fiona Robertson Dent, Labour – 474
Yvonna Pia Lay, Conservative – 1104
Fergus Ben Lorimer Munro, Green Party – 147
David Simon Roe, UKIP – 224
Jake Michael Short, Liberal Democrats – 299

Turnout 28%

ENGLEFIELD GREEN
Will Coles, Liberal Democrats – 255
Chris Fisher, Runnymede Independent Residents Group – 809
Marisa Natalia Heath, Conservative – 1169
David Charles Hunt, UKIP – 148
Lee-Anne Josephine Collett Lawrence, Green Party – 138
Ben Tozer, Labour – 307

Turnout 29%

EPSOM TOWN & DOWNS
Theresa Mander MacIntyre, Green Party – 138
Veronica Mary Monks, Labour – 347
Julie Anne Morris, Liberal Democrats – 612
Tina Mountain, Conservative – 1751
Clive David Woodbridge, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 1321

Turnout 37%

EPSOM WEST
Janice Baker, Green Party – 165
Kate Chinn, Labour – 839
Clare Lorraine Harman Clark, Liberal Democrats – 1144
Bernie Muir, Conservatives – 1218
Barry Anthony Nash, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 717

Turnout 37%

EWELL
John Richard Beckett, Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell – 2579
Rosalind Mary Godson, Labour – 255
Alison Kelly, Liberal Democrats – 234
Susan McGrath, Green Party – 79
James Michael Tarbit, Conservative – 732

Turnout 33%

EWELL COURT, AURIOL & CUDDINGTON
Lucy Jane Barford, Green Party – 92
Paul Coulter, Liberal Democrats – 180
Erica Joy Gregory, Labour – 254
Eber Alan Kington, Residents’ Association and Independent – 2708
Karan Persand, Conservative – 776

Turnout 33%

FARNHAM CENTRAL
Jo Aylwin, Liberal Democrats – 1085
Pat Frost, Conservative – 1057
Andy MacLeod, Farnham Residents – 1754
Fiona Scimone, Green Party – 164

Turnout 41%

FARNHAM NORTH
Dave Beynon, Green Party – 230
Mike Hodge, Conservative – 1274
Stephen Thomas Spence, Farnham Residents – 1606
Rob Walton, Liberal Democrats – 437

Turnout 36%

FARNHAM SOUTH
Jim Burroughs, UKIP – 86
Andrew Desmond Jones, Labour – 148
Robert Wyatt Ramsdale, Conservative – 1526
Mark Alistair Turner, Liberal Democrats – 550
John Anthony Ward, Farnham Residents – 1463
Mark Edward Westcott, Independent – 140

Turnout 40%

FOXHILLS, THORPE & VIRGINIA WATER
Mel Few, Conservative – 2314
Jacqueline Mary Fletcher, Labour – 333
Steve Gynn, UKIP – 321
Tobias William David Horkan, Green Party – 116
Don Whyte, Liberal Democrats – 462

Turnout 34%

FRIMLEY GREEN AND MYTCHETT
Peter Alan Barnett, Green Party – 129
Juliana Brimicombe, Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship” – 52
Paul John Chapman, UKIP – 252
Jenniann Davies, Labour – 267
Paul Deach, Conservative – 2103
Cindy Ferguson, Liberal Democrats – 672

Turnout 33%

GODALMING NORTH
James Howard Coope, Green Party – 349
Steve Cosser, Conservative – 1656
Brian Francis Albert Egan, UKIP – 254
Penny Rivers, Liberal Democrats – 1895

Turnout 37%

GODALMING SOUTH, MILFORD & WITLEY
Paul David Follows, Liberal Democrats – 952
Peter James Martin, Conservative – 2484
Kate Elizabeth Townsend, Labour – 542

Turnout 37%

GODSTONE
Linda Ruth Baharier, Labour – 290
Tamzie Hollands, Liberal Democrats – 613
Rose Thorn, Conservative – 1646
Helena Mary Windsor, UKIP – 949

Turnout 37%

GOLDSWORTH EAST AND HORSELL VILLAGE
John Francis Doran, Liberal Democrats – 1876
Colin Sidney Kemp, Conservative – 1934
Tim Read, UKIP – 241
John Scott-Morgan, Labour – 463

Turnout 41%

GUILDFORD EAST
Graham Thomas Ellwood, Conservative – 1910
Richard James Mithen, Labour – 505
Sam Elliot Cordero Peters, Green Party – 304
George Potter, Liberal Democrats – 1495

Turnout 41%

GUILDFORD NORTH
Angela Marie Goodwin, Liberal Democrats – 1564
Anne Catherine Rouse, Labour – 724
David Brian Snipp, Conservative – 1250
Paul Denis Stevenson, Green Party – 206

Turnout 34%

GUILDFORD SOUTH-EAST
Leonie Ida Anderson, Liberal Democrats – 1641
Mark Julian Mainwaring Brett-Warburton, Conservative – 2073
Howard Smith, Labour – 355

Turnout 40%

GUILDFORD SOUTH-WEST
Mark Bray-Parry, Green Party – 208
David John Goodwin, Liberal Democrats – 1975
Bob Hughes, Conservative – 1128
Chapel Kabir, The Peace Party – Non-violence, Justice, Environment – 34
Matthew Philip Smith, Labour – 330

Turnout 37%

GUILDFORD WEST
Adam John Lewis Buick, The Socialist Party of Great Britain – 12
Adrian Stuart Chandler, Conservative – 567
George Dokimakis, Labour and Co-operative – 573
John Hugh Morris, The Peace Party – Non-violence, Justice, Environment – 38
Jo Purvis, Green Party – 71
Fiona Jean White, Liberal Democrats – 955

Turnout 29%

HASLEMERE
Richard William Hampson, Conservative – 1849
Kim Hemmingway, Labour – 200
John Edward Robini, Liberal Democrats – 990
Jon Taylor, Green Party – 304
Gail Weingartner, UKIP – 164

Turnout 37%

HEATHERSIDE AND PARKSIDE
Jill Coles, Labour – 216
Barrie Dixon Cullen, Independent – 75
Yvonne Winning Greenwood, Green Party – 153
Edward Francis Hawkins, Conservative – 2041
David Malcolm Ivison, Independent – 466
Hazel Prowse – UKIP – 179
John James Skipper, Liberal Democrats – 638

Turnout 36%

HERSHAM
Roy Green, Hersham Village Society – 981
John O’Reilly, Local Conservatives – 2146
Olivia Joy Palmer, Green Party – 230
Peter Adrian Ramsbottom, Labour – 296
Michael Ross Smith, Liberal Democrats – 287

Turnout 38%

HINCHLEY WOOD, CLAYGATE AND OXSHOTT
Mike Bennison, Conservative – 2395
Bernard Michael Collignon, UKIP – 157
Alastair Coomes, Liberal Democrats – 2269

Turnout 40%

HORLEY EAST
Malcolm Roger Brighting, UKIP – 186
Graham John Knight, Conservative – 1990
Linda Jane Mabbett, Labour – 494
David James Scoffield, Green Party – 172
Judith Briony Sykes, Liberal Democrats – 298

Turnout 32%

HORLEY WEST, SALFORDS & SIDLOW
Joseph Brian Fox, UKIP – 429
Kay Hammond, Conservative – 1697
Muriel Lily Passmore, Green Party – 155
Geoffrey Lawrence Southall, Liberal Democrats – 384
Tom Turner, Labour – 434

Turnout 32%

HORSLEYS
Robert Maurice Cane, UKIP – 108
Carolyn Fiddes, Labour – 108
Julie Deborah Iles, Conservative – 2450
Ann James, Green Party – 134
Paul Gilbert Kennedy, Liberal Democrats – 1731

Turnout 46%

KNAPHILL AND GOLDSWORTH WEST
Ann-Marie Barker, Liberal Democrats – 804
Troy De Leon, UKIP – 203
Peter Ford, Labour – 356
Saj Hussain, Conservative – 2342

Turnout 34%

LALEHAM AND SHEPPERTON
Stuart Boyle, Independent – 665
Jon Button, Labour – 396
Brian Richard Lewis Catt, UKIP – 271
Richard Douglas Dunn, Liberal Democrats – 349
Peter John Hughes, Green Party – 155
Richard Walsh, Conservative – 2171

Turnout 39%

LEATHERHEAD AND FETCHAM EAST
Julian James Everett, Green Party – 148
Marc Patrick Green, Labour – 354
Tim Hall, Conservative – 2295
Michael John Heelas, UKIP – 251
Claire Malcolmson, Liberal Democrats – 1259

Turnout 37%

LIGHTWATER, WEST END AND BISLEY
Graham Victor George Alleway, Independent – 627
Rob Beere, Liberal Democrats – 613
Piotr Jerzy Farbiszewski, UKIP – 128
Sharon Rose Galliford, Green Party – 139
David John Mansfield, Conservative – 2109
Mick Sheehan, Labour – 223

Turnout 33%

LINGFIELD
Richard Philip Grant, UKIP – 378
Lesley Steeds, Conservative – 2853
Elizabeth Fern Warwick-Ching, Labour – 286
Dave Wilkes, Liberal Democrats – 635

Turnout 34%

LOWER SUNBURY AND HALLIFORD
Sean Niall Beatty, Labour – 319
Redvers Paul Cunningham, UKIP – 223
Sandra Ann Dunn, Liberal Democrats – 1211
Timothy John Meredith Evans, Conservative – 1945
Steve Trafford, Green Party – 102

Turnout 36%

MERSTHAM & BANSTEAD SOUTH
Gregory Alec Edwin Ardan, Liberal Democrats – 416
Stewart James Dack, Labour – 489
Bob Gardner, Conservative – 1647
Leigh Jones, UKIP – 275
Kumari Lane, Green Party – 185

Turnout 30%

NORK & TATTENHAMS
Alex Clarke, Conservative – 971
Stephen Mark Gee, Liberal Democrats – 184
Kimberley Marie Griffin, Labour – 166
Nick Harrison, Residents Association and Independent – 2470
Alistair Patrick Galbraith Morten, Green Party – 78

Turnout 32%

OXTED
Christopher Charles Dean, UKIP – 478
Cameron McIntosh, Conservative – 2457
Katherine Elizabeth Saunders, Labour – 698
Craig William John Shepherd, Liberal Democrats – 878
Benedict Southworth, Green Party – 362

Turnout 41%

REDHILL EAST
Toby Brampton, Labour – 350
Laurence James Clack, UKIP – 134
Jonathan Christopher St. Aubin Essex, Green Party – 1849
Stuart Nicholas Holmes, Liberal Democrats – 250
Frank Kelly, Conservative – 879

Turnout 34%

REDHILL WEST & MEADVALE
Natalie Jane Bramhall, Conservative – 1661
David Michael Heydon, Labour – 425
Rob Jarrett, Green Party – 862
Peter John Lambell, Liberal Democrats – 769
Alastair Richardson, UKIP – 158

Turnout 38%

REIGATE
Phyll Cambridge, UKIP – 149
Zully Grant-Duff, Conservative – 2157
Robin Paul Spencer, Labour – 257
John William Vincent, Liberal Democrats – 1263
Liz Wakefield, Green Party – 283

Turnout 39%

SHALFORD
Fran Aslin, Green Party – 208
Matt Furniss, Conservative – 2036
George Johnson, UKIP – 312
Nick Norton, Guildford Greenbelt Group – 401
Mark Redhead, Labour – 241
James Harry Alfred Steel, Liberal Democrats – 480

Turnout 35%

SHERE
Vicki Elcoate, Green Party – 391
Tom Hunt, Liberal Democrats – 713
Keith Charles Taylor, Conservative – 2207
Robin Woof, Labour – 256

Turnout 37%

STAINES
Matt Clarke, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 46
Nichola Louise Cornes, Liberal Democrats – 574
John Johnston, Labour – 589
Elizabeth Mansfield, Green Party – 208
Sinead Mooney, Conservative – 1455
Denise Saliagopoulos – 718

Turnout 34%

STAINES SOUTH AND ASHFORD WEST
Christopher Leslie Bateson, Liberal Democrats – 448
Chris Beresford, UKIP – 530
Suzanne Gulbrandson, Labour – 589
Anoma Jacobs, Green Party – 118
Denise Turner-Stewart, Conservative – 1914

Turnout 33%

STANWELL AND STANWELL MOOR
John Boughtflower, Conservative – 1080
Robert Evans, Labour – 1294
Gerald George Gravett, UKIP – 318
Terrence Ronald Lewis, Liberal Democrats – 114

Turnout 26%

SUNBURY COMMON & ASHFORD COMMON
Peter Alfred Appleford, UKIP – 266
Ian Joseph Beardsmore, Liberal Democrats – 1041
Susan Christine Bryer, Labour – 402
Alison Griffiths, Conservative – 1406
Paul John Jacobs, Green Party – 80

Turnout 28%

TADWORTH, WALTON & KINGSWOOD
David Anthony Burnley, Labour – 260
Jeffrey Shaun Harris, Conservative – 2596
Stephen Alan Kulka, Liberal Democrats – 313
Valerie Ann Moore, UKIP – 285
Roger Baizeley Ponsford, Green Party – 202

Turnout 33%

THE BYFLEETS
John Edwin Bond, Independent – 1203
Anne Elizabeth Roberts, Liberal Democrats – 650
Lyn Sage, UKIP – 122
Alex Wilks, Labour – 198
Richard Arthur Gillard Wilson, Conservative – 1536

Turnout 37%

THE DITTONS
Nick Darby, Dittons and Weston Green Residents – 2515
Gerard Doherty, Liberal Democrats – 724
Bruce Andrew Finch, Conservative – 1001
Rosemary Jane Rendall, Labour – 201

Turnout 38%

WALTON
Chris Elmer, Liberal Democrats – 753
David Williams Ions, UKIP – 257
Rachael Isabel Lake, Conservative – 1813
Richard John Leonard, Labour – 620

Turnout 30%

WALTON SOUTH & OATLANDS
Adriana Dredge, Liberal Democrats – 862
Simon Anthony Kadwill-Kelly, UKIP – 194
Tony Samuels, Conservative – 2351
Warren Weertman, Labour – 378

Turnout 34%

WARLINGHAM
Roger Nicholas Bird, UKIP – 403
Jenifer Susan Dugdale, Labour – 193
David Hodge, Conservative – 2265
Charles Edward Lister, Liberal Democrats – 1165

Turnout 40%

WAVERLEY EASTERN VILLAGES
Fabian Peter Cole, Liberal Democrats – 755
Lewis Curtis, Labour – 246
Woodruff John Walker, UKIP – 177
Victoria Helen Young, Conservative – 2519

Turnout 35%

WAVERLEY WESTERN VILLAGES
Peter David Harmer, Conservative – 2345
Susan Mary Ryland, Green Party – 361
Geoffrey Conrad Whitby, Liberal Democrats – 585

Turnout 35%

WEST EWELL
David Colleton Buxton, Liberal Democrats – 270
Rob Geleit, Labour – 462
David Michael Kidd, Green Party – 97
Jan Mason, Residents Association and Independent – 1592
Stephen James Pontin, Conservative – 729

Turnout 27%

WEST MOLESEY
Jamal Ajjane, Labour – 264
Steve Bax, Conservative – 1201
Ernest Mallett, The Molesey Residents Association – 1763
Sarah Elizabeth Spencer-Bowdage, Green Party – 142
Alastair Graham Russell Sturgis, Liberal Democrats – 194

Turnout 35%

WEYBRIDGE
Stephanie Claire Franklin, Labour – 222
Vicki Macleod, Liberal Democrats – 1492
Timothy Gerald Oliver, Conservative – 2069
Timothy Patrick Pope, UKIP – 180
Lesley Ann Tilling, Green Party – 156

Turnout 36%

WOKING NORTH
Ben Carasco, Conservative – 1913
Henry David Kay, Liberal Democrats – 535
Mohammed Sakhawat Khan, Labour – 1666
Judith Diana Squire, UKIP – 193

Turnout 41%

Pending – WOKING SOUTH
Will Forster, Liberal Democrats – 2271
Christopher David Martin, Labour – 343
Paul Alan Saper, Conservative – 1423
Richard Peter Farr Squire, UKIP – 193

Turnout 38%

WOKING SOUTH EAST
Liz Bowes, Conservative – 2341
Liam Stuart Lyons, Liberal Democrats – 954
Robin Deller Milner, UKIP – 174
Geoff O’Shea, Labour – 299

Turnout 38%

WOKING SOUTH WEST
Ayesha Azad, Conservative – 1873
Terry Knight, UKIP – 200
William James Sellers, Labour – 391
Chris Took, Liberal Democrats – 940

Turnout 36%

WOODHAM AND NEW HAW
Florence Mary Angell, Conservative – 2015
Jennifer Jane Coulon, Liberal Democrats – 372
Philip Martin, Labour – 330
Martin Robson, Green Party – 193
Valerie Ann Woodhouse, UKIP – 688

Turnout 32%

WORPLESDON
Paul Hienkens, Liberal Democrats – 658
Dominic John Christopher Stone, Labour – 359
Eugene Arthur Michael Suggett, Green Party – 182
Keith Francis Witham, Conservative – 2691

Turnout 36%

Discussion

Comments are closed.

Categories

Enter your email address to receive new releases by email.

Flickr Photos

New chairman and vice-chairman elected

Cabinet Member Colin Kemp visits Pavement Horizon scheme

Woodhatch Road, Reigate

More Photos

Contact a local councillor

%d bloggers like this: